27 January 2022

Victorians from an array of creative fields have been recognised in this year’s Australia Day Honours List.

Acclaimed writer Alice Pung, fashion designer Lisa Barron, radio luminary Billy Pinnell and industrial designer Robert Pataki are among the Victorian creatives honoured this year for their service to the community and contribution to Australia’s creative and cultural life.

Former President of State Library Victoria, John Wylie was awarded a Companion of the Order of Australia for his leadership in the sporting, cultural, philanthropic sectors. John was a driving force behind the Library’s transformational Vision 2020 redevelopment.

Australian of the Year, Victorian tennis champion Dylan Alcott, was awarded the Officer of the Order of Australia (AO) for services to disability advocacy, which has included organising Ability Fest, the country’s first and only fully inclusive and accessible music festival. Alcott has also hosted ABC TV music show The Set.

Three Victorians were appointed Member of the Order of Australia (AM), including Morris Stuart for his service to the Indigenous community and choral music.

Visual artists Criss Canning and Marion Matthews were among those honoured with a Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM), along with Faye Bendrups, Michael Slocum, Jan Wositzky and Gary Young who were recognised for their service to the performing arts.

See below for a list of Victorian creative honourees – congratulations to them all.

Find information on how to nominate someone for an Order of Australia.


2022 Victorian Australia Day Honours in the creative industries 

Companion

John Malcolm WYLIE 
VIC 
For eminent service to the community through leadership in the sporting, cultural, philanthropic and business sectors.

Officers

Dylan Martin ALCOTT 
VIC 
For distinguished service to paralympic sport, particularly to tennis, and as a role model for people with disability, and to the community through a range of organisations.

Members

Dr Mimi COLLIGAN
VIC
For significant service to community history, and heritage preservation.

Dorothy Jean HEARD
VIC
For service to the community of Numurkah.

Peter Graham HEARD
VIC
For service to the community of Numurkah.

Michael LIFFMAN 
VIC 
For significant service to tertiary education, the not-for-profit sector, and visual arts.

Morris STUART 
VIC 
For significant service to the Indigenous community, and to choral music.

David Emlyn THOMAS 
VIC
For significant service to the arts, particularly through the museums and galleries sector.

Medals

Lisa BARRON 
VIC 
For service to the fashion industry.

Faye BENDRUPS 
VIC 
For service to the performing arts, particularly through music.

Criss CANNING 
VIC 
For service to the visual arts.

Andrew HOUSTON
VIC
For service to music.

Marion MATTHEWS
VIC
For service to the visual arts.

Robert PATAKI
VIC
For service to the design industry.

Edward PERATI
VIC
For service to the community through music.

Peter Warren PERRY
VIC
For service to the museums and galleries sector.

Billy PINNELL
VIC
For service to radio broadcast media.

Alice PUNG
VIC
For service to literature.

Michael Francis SLOCUM
VIC
For service to the performing arts as an entertainer.

Frantisek Jan WOSITZKY
VIC
For service to the performing arts, particularly through theatre.

Gary YOUNG
VIC
For service to the performing arts, particularly to theatre.