14 June 2022

Beloved Melbourne music duo Vika and Linda Bull, radio favourites the Coodabeen Champions and gallerist Anna Schwartz are among those to receive honours.

Two people singing into microphones

Vika & Linda Bull (both OAM) from the ‘Play On Victoria’ concert, 2021. Credit: Rick Clifford – rcstills


NGV Trustee and Chair of the NGV Foundation Leigh Clifford has been appointed a Companion of the Order of Australia (AC), the highest honour awarded for eminent achievement, while legend of Australian theatre, Ray Lawlor – writer of Summer of the Seventeenth Doll – was appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia (AO).

Kerstin Thompson, Joseph Lewit and Phyllis Murphy are among those recognised for their contribution to architecture.

In the performing arts, honourees include composer and pianist Joe Chindamo, opera singer, director and mentor Christine Douglas and actor Caroline Lee.

The 2022 honours celebrate the breadth of roles that power our creative sector, and the dedicated people who devote their time, energy and expertise to strengthening Victoria’s cultural life.

Other recipients this year include founder of literary platform Liminal, Leah Jing McIntosh, chair of Melbourne International Comedy Festival Bill Shannon, music teacher and advocate for music education, Rosemary Anne Lierse, NGV volunteer guide for over 50 years, Judy Davey, and more listed below.


COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Richard Leigh CLIFFORD AO, VIC
For eminent service to business in the aviation, arts and education sectors, to the community through charitable support and scholarships, and for philanthropic contributions.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Raymond Evenor LAWLER, Elwood VIC 3184
For distinguished service to the performing arts as an actor, playwright and director.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Dr Harold FABRIKANT, Caulfield VIC 3162
For significant service to the performing arts, and to medicine.

Mr Joseph George LEWIT, Malvern VIC 3144
For significant service to architecture, and to public administration

Dr Rosemary Anne LIERSE, Southbank VIC 3006
For significant service to music education.

Ms Phyllis Constance MURPHY, Williamstown VIC 3016
For significant service to architecture, and to built heritage conservation.

Ms Anna Marjorie SCHWARTZ, Melbourne VIC 3000
For significant service to the museums and galleries sector.

Ms Kerstin THOMPSON, VIC
For significant service to architecture, and to tertiary education.

HONORARY MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr William SHANNON, Albert Park VIC 3206
For significant service to the marketing and communications industry, particularly behavioural change initiatives.

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Billy BAXTER, Mornington VIC 3931
For service to the performing arts, and to radio.

Mr Andrew David BELLAIRS, VIC
For service to the performing arts, and to radio.

Mrs Marilyn BENNET, Castlemaine VIC 3450
For service to radio, and to the community.

Ms Linda Rose BULL, Melbourne VIC 3004
For service to the performing arts.

Ms Vika Veiongo BULL, Melbourne VIC 3004
For service to the performing arts.

Mr Greg CHAMPION, VIC
For service to the performing arts, and to radio.

Mr Joe CHINDAMO, Fitzroy North VIC 3068
For service to music, and to the performing arts.

The late Mrs Janice Valma DAVEY, Formerly of Ascot VIC 3551
For service to marching and music through brass bands.

Mrs Judith Louise DAVEY, Toorak VIC 3142
For service to the museums and galleries sector.

Mrs Sandra DAVIES, Parkdale VIC 3195
For service to the performing arts, and to music education.

Ms Christine Maria DOUGLAS, Daylesford VIC 3460
For service to opera.

Mrs Florence FORBES Bagshot VIC 3551
For service to country music, and to radio presentation

Ms Caroline LEE, VIC
For service to the performing arts.

Mr Jeffrey Daniel McGEE, VIC
For service to the performing arts, and to radio.

Ms Leah Jing McINTOSH, VIC
For service to the arts as a writer and publisher.

Mr Jon MAMONSKI, Ocean Grove VIC 3226
For service to the community of Geelong.

Ms Sharyn Veronica MULLENS TAYLOR, Tecoma VIC 3160
For service to amateur theatre

Mr Jeff RICHARDSON, Clifton Hill VIC 3068
For service to the performing arts, and to radio