• aboriginal
  • design
  • education
  • fashion
  • literature

10 June 2020

The annual Queen’s Birthday Honours list featured more than 30 Victorians, recognised for their contributions to the creative and cultural industries.

Choreographer Lucy Guerin. Image: Ross Coulter, Facebook

Naomi Milgrom was one of three people awarded the highest honour, Companion (AC) to the Order of Australia, for her philanthropy and support for the arts, architecture and design.

Choreographer Lucy Guerin, screenwriter and film director Jan Sardi and Deputy President of the Library Board of Victoria Christine Christian were awarded Officers (AO).

Visual artist Yvonne Audette was awarded Member (AM) and curator Natalie King, CEO of Collingwood Yards Marcus Westbury and dance therapist Kim Dunphy were among those awarded Medals (OAM).

We congratulate the following Victorians on their well-deserved honours and acknowledge their contribution to Victoria’s creative life.

A complete list of all Australians honoured can be found at www.gg.gov.au

Queen's Birthday 2020 Honours

Companion (AC)

Naomi Milgrom

For eminent service to the community through philanthropic leadership and support for the promotion of the arts, architecture, design excellence and cultural exchange, and to business.

Officer (AO)

Christine Christian

For distinguished service to the financial and investment sectors, to women in business, and through support for emerging entrepreneurs.

Lucy Guerin

For distinguished service to contemporary dance as a choreographer, and as a mentor and advocate for emerging artists and new works.

Jan Sardi

For distinguished service to the film and television industries as a screenwriter and director, and to professional guilds.

Member (AM)

Yvonne Audette

For significant service to the visual arts as an abstract painter.

Esther Charlesworth

For significant service to architecture, to education, and to the community of the Asia-Pacific region.

Libby Christie

For significant service to performing arts administration, and to women in business.

Andrew Jaspan

For significant service to the print and digital media, and to tertiary education.

David Kram

For significant service to the performing arts, to opera and chamber choirs, and to education.

Emeritus Professor William Logan

For significant service to tertiary education, and to cultural heritage research.

Susan Mayes

For significant service to physiotherapy, particularly to professional ballet dancers.

Genevieve Overell

For significant service to the community through roles with a range of organisations.

Jerril Rechter

For significant service to community health, to sports administration, and to the arts.

Kay Setches

For significant service to the people and Parliament of Victoria, and to women in politics.

Antonia Syme

For significant service to visual arts administration, and to maritime archaeology.

Medal (OAM)

Valma Allaway

For service to performing arts administration.

Melvyn Blachford

For service to the pharmacy profession, and to jazz music.

Ekaterina (Katya) Danova

For service to the broadcast and print media, and to the Russian community.

Kim Dunphy

For service to community health through dance movement therapy.

Rosslyn Fox

For service to the performing arts.

Tottie Goldsmith

For service to the community, and to the performing arts.

Noel Griffith

For service to music, and to the community.

Frances Harrison

For service to Indigenous visual art, and to the community.

Lennie Hayes

For service to Indigenous visual art, and to the community.

Natalie King

For service to the contemporary visual arts.

Catherine Larkins

For service to Indigenous visual art, and to the community.

Felix Meagher

For service to Celtic music and dance.

Julie Millowick

For service to the visual arts, particularly to photography.

Robert Perkins

For service to film and television production and set design.

George Petrou

For service to the visual arts, and to veterans.

Rama Rao

For service to Indian music and dance.

Catherine Rogers

For service to chamber music.

Sivaganga Sahathevan

For service to the Indian community of Victoria, and to music.

Shobha Sekhar

For service to Indian music and dance.

Michael Smith

For service to journalism, and to the public relations sector.

Peter Tregear

For service to music education, and to professional organisations.

Marcus Westbury

For service to the contemporary arts.