11 June 2019

Creative Victorians were well represented in the annual Queen’s Birthday Honours list with dozens of people recognised for their contributions to the creative industries and cultural life of our state.

Eric Bana

Film star Eric Bana, author Sophie Cunningham, architect Peter Williams and philanthropist Krystyna Campbell-Pretty were among those to be made Members of the Order of Australia.

TV personality Carrie Bickmore was honoured with an Order of Australia Medal (OAM) alongside those who have contributed to the fields of publishing, music, opera, visual arts, community history and more.

We congratulate the following Victorians on their well-deserved honours and acknowledge their contribution to Victoria’s creative life.  A complete list of all Australians honoured can be found at www.gg.gov.au

Officers

Kathryn Joy Fagg

For distinguished service to business and finance, to the central banking, logistics and manufacturing sectors, and to women.

Carol Judith Schwartz

For distinguished service to the community as a supporter of women in leadership roles, to social justice advocacy, and to business.

Members

Eric Bana

For significant service to the performing arts, and to charitable organisations.

Carolyn Maria Briggs

For significant service to the Indigenous community.

Krystyna Linda Campbell-Pretty

For significant service to the community through a range of charitable initiatives.

Sophie Alice Cunningham

For significant service to literature as an author, editor and role model.

David Chong Li

For significant service to the community through support for the performing arts.

Rosalind McMillan

For significant service to music education in Victoria.

Peter John Williams

For significant service to architecture.

Peter Milward Williams

For significant service to higher education, particularly to architecture, property and construction.

Susan Mary Oliver

For significant service to business, and to women.

Medals

Margaret Joyce Baker-Dawber

For service to the performing arts.

Carrie Bickmore

For service to the broadcast media, and to brain cancer awareness.

Lella Cariddi

For service to community history.

Fiona Margaret Cochrane

For service to the visual arts as an independent film producer.

Margot Joy Cory-wall

For service to the performing arts, particularly to opera.

Valda Merle Cuming

For service to the visual arts.

Frank De Rosso

For service to music.

Joyce Olga Evans

For service to photography.

Gwenda Elaine Herbert

For service to photography.

Ian John James

For service to music publishing and rights.

Toni Louise Lalich

For service to the performing arts, particularly music.

Clement Lee

For service to architecture, and to philanthropy.

Patti Manolis

For service to the library and information sciences sector.

Kerry Pamela Pryor

For service to photography, and to international charitable initiatives.

Jayshree Ramachandran

For service to the performing arts through Indian music and dance.

Frank Anthony Stivala

For service to the music industry.

Graeme Alexander Wall

For service to the performing arts, particularly to opera.