• arts & culture
  • music
  • screen
  • design
  • aboriginal

12 June 2018

The Queen’s Birthday 2018 Honours were announced over the long weekend with museum directors, filmmakers, performing arts leaders, and musicians among the Victorians acknowledged for their exceptional contributions and service to the creative industries.

A photo of Susan Provan

Susan Provan is the Festival Director/CEO of the Melbourne International Comedy Festival (MICF). Courtesy MICF.

Victorian recipients included film editor Jill Bilcock; Tony Ellwood, Director of the National Gallery of Victoria; Susan Provan, Festival Director/CEO of Melbourne International Comedy Festival; and sculptor, photographer, video and performance artist, Dr Christian Andrew Thompson.

Victorians recognised for the contribution to Australia’s creative industries and cultural life are listed below.

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Ms Jill Elizabeth Bilcock 
For eminent service to the Australian motion picture industry as a film editor, to the promotion and development of the profession, as a role model, and through creative contributions to the nation's cultural identity.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Mr Thomas Edmund Gleisner  
For distinguished service to the media and television industries as a writer, producer, actor and presenter, to children living with cancer, and as a supporter of young people with autism spectrum disorders.

Dr Catherine Elizabeth Grenville
For distinguished service to the literary arts as an author, to the tertiary education sector, to professional societies, and as an advocate for the publishing industry.

Mr John Charles Higgins
For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic contributions to education, cultural, social welfare, and child cancer support organisations, and to business.

Ms Susan Mary Provan
For distinguished service to arts administration through festival leadership and governance, to the tourism sector in Victoria, and to the promotion of Australian comedy. Susan is the Festival Director/CEO of the Melbourne International Comedy Festival.

Mr Andrew Sisson
For distinguished service to the finance and investment sector, as an advisor to financial regulatory bodies, and through philanthropic support for cultural and charitable groups.

Dr Christian Andrew Thompson
For distinguished service to the visual arts as a sculptor, photographer, video and performance artist, and as a role model for young Indigenous artists.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Professor Sue Elizabeth Baker
For significant service to tertiary education in the visual and creative arts, particularly through advancing scholarship and research opportunities.

Mr Anthony Douglas Ellwood
For significant service to the visual arts and to the museums and galleries sector as an administrator and curator. Anthony is the Director of the National Gallery of Victoria.

Mr Morry Fraid
For significant service to the community through philanthropic support for a range of charitable organisations and foundations. Morry is a Board Member of the National Gallery of Victoria Foundation.

Mr Colin Denis Golvan QC
For significant service to the law, to legal education, particularly support for Indigenous students, and to the arts through governance and philanthropy.

Mr William Eldred Hennessy
For significant service to music as a concert violinist, artistic director, mentor and educator.

Dr John Charles Hibberd
For significant service to the performing arts through advisory roles, to theatre as a playwright, and through contributions to Australian cultural life.

Dr Alastair Robert Jackson
For service to the performing arts, particularly to opera, through a range of governance roles, and as a patron and benefactor

Mr Chong Voon Lim
For significant service to the performing arts as a musician, composer, producer and musical director, and to the community.

Mrs Eileen Margaret Mackley
For significant service to the visual arts, particularly through administrative, fundraising and philanthropic roles, and to heritage preservation.

Mr Hylton John Mackley
For significant service to the visual arts, particularly through administrative, fundraising and philanthropic roles, to heritage preservation, and to the community.

Ms Jane Ward Smith
For significant service to the broadcast media industry, particularly to film and television, through administrative roles, and to the community.

MEDAL (OAM) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mrs Olive Patricia Bice
For service to the performing arts, particularly through country music.

Mr Donald Greer Blair
For service to the community, and to pipe bands.

Ms Margaret Anne Brickhill
For service to the performing arts, and to the community of Wangaratta.

Mr Walter Wesley Brown
For service to music through brass bands, and to the community.

Mr Robert Kinleside Crawford
For service to the performing and visual arts, and as an author.

MEDAL (OAM) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Ms Helen Margaret Jennings
For service to music, particularly through community radio.

Mrs Shirley Jones Griffin
For service to the performing arts, particularly to ballet.

Ms Alison Lempriere Nisselle
For service to the film and television industry.

Dr Rita Katharina Seethaler
For service to steelband music, and to the community.

Mr Anthony Edward Sell
For service to pipe bands.

Mr Aleksandar Vasiljevic
For service to the arts, and to the community.

Mr Graeme John Wilkie
For service to the visual arts, particularly to sculpture.

Please note: the above biographies are provided by the Governor General of the Commonwealth of Australia website, where extended biographies can be found.