• arts & culture
  • music

22 November 2018

Last night Victorian music makers, venues, events and icons were recognised at The Age Music Victoria Awards at Melbourne Recital Centre.

Rapper and dancer Danzal Baker aka Baker Boy. Photo: Martin Philbey

Rapper and dancer Danzal Baker aka Baker Boy wins four awards. Photo: Martin Philbey

Currently on tour overseas, Courtney Barnett was awarded the top prize the $10,000 Premier’s Prize for Best Victorian Album for her record Tell Me How You Really Feel, as well as Best Female Musician and Best Solo Artist.

Rapper and dancer Danzal Baker ‘Baker Boy’ won The Premier’s Prize for the Best Victorian Breakthrough Act of 2018, Best Male Musician and Best Live Act, while Marryuna was named Best Song.

Among the list of industry-voted winners, RnB musician Kaiit won the Archie Roach Foundation Award for Emerging Talent; the Little Ugly Girls won Best Rock/Punk album and Sampa the Great took home Best Hip-Hop Act.

Live music venues Northcote Social Club, The Corner Hotel, Karova Lounge in Ballarat and Meeniyan Town Hall were all celebrated, and Hall of Fame Inductees Molly Meldrum and Chrissy Amphlett were honoured.

For more on the awards visit Music Victoria

PUBLIC-VOTED WINNERS

The Premier’s Prize for the Best Victorian Album of 2018 - $10,000 Cash Prize

Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel

Best Band

Camp Cope

Best Song

Baker Boy – Marryuna

Best Solo Artist

Courtney Barnett

Best Male Musician

Danzal Baker (Baker Boy)

Best Female Musician

Courtney Barnett

The Premier’s Prize for the Best Victorian Breakthrough Act of 2018 - $5000 Cash Prize

Baker Boy

Best Live Act

Baker Boy

Best Small Venue (under 500 capacity)

Northcote Social Club, Northcote

Best Large Venue (over 500 capacity)

Corner Hotel, Richmond

INDUSTRY-VOTED WINNERS

Best Festival

Golden Plains

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Act Bendigo Bank $3,000

This Way North

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Over 50 gigs per year) Bendigo Bank $3,000

Karova Lounge, Ballarat

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Under 50 gigs per year) Bendigo Bank $3,000

Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

Archie Roach Foundation Award for Emerging Talent

Kaiit

Best Blues Album

Collard Greens And Gravy – Luedella

Best Country Album

James Ellis & The Jealous Guys – It Ain't Texas (But It Ain't Bad)

Best Electronic Act

Mildlife

Best Experimental or Avant-Garde Act

Nat Grant

Best Folk or Roots Album

Michael Waugh – The Asphalt & The Oval

Best Global Act

Senegambian Jazz Band

Best Heavy Album

Encircling Sea – Hearken

Best Hip Hop Act

Sampa The Great

Best Jazz Album

Sam Anning – Across A Field As Vast As One

Best Reggae and Dancehall Act

Monkey Marc

Best Rock/Punk Album

Little Ugly Girls – Little Ugly Girls

Best Soul, Funk, RnB Album

Sampa The Great – Birds and The BEE9

Hall of Fame inductees

Molly Meldrum and Chrissy Amphlett