Creative Victoria is a Group of the Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (DEDJTR). Creative Victoria respects and values the privacy of every visitor to this website. Any personal information provided to Creative Victoria will be handled in compliance with the following legislation:

  • Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014
  • Public Records Act 1973. 
  • Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities Act 2006
  • Health Records Act 2001.

Any personal information collected by Creative Victoria will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party, including other State institutions and authorities, except if required by law or other regulation.

When does Creative Victoria collect Personal Information through its website?

You can access and browse our website without disclosing personal information. Creative Victoria will only collect your personal information when you:

  • Apply for grants;
  • Participate in a promotional activity;
  • Use our website feedback facility (feedback can also be anonymous); or
  • Send us an email.

What is the personal information used for?

Grant/Funding Applications

The personal information provided in a grant application is required for grant processing and assessment purposes. If you provide any personal information about another individual as part of a grant application, it is your responsibility to ensure that they are informed and have given their prior consent. Creative Victoria publishes the names of successful grant recipients and the grants they have received to provide transparency and accountability in the use of public funds.

The names and addresses (including email addresses) of organisations and individuals who have applied for grants are added to a secure, confidential database for mailing list purposes. From time to time, Creative Victoria uses this mailing list to send information about its grants programs to people who have previously applied for grants. Individuals can ask for their names and addresses to be removed from the mailing list by contacting us. This mailing list is confidential and will not be made available to third parties, unless otherwise authorised by law.

Promotions and competitions

Creative Victoria conducts promotions and competitions from time to time. If it collects personal information from you for such a purpose, Creative Victoria may use the information to conduct the promotion or competition, and to inform you about other events that may be of interest to you. Creative Victoria may also disclose the information to participating arts organisations for those purposes.

Website Feedback

Creative Victoria's website provides a feedback facility. You can give feedback anonymously or include your name and email address if you would like a reply. Feedback containing personal contact details may be registered in Creative Victoria's document management system, which is confidential and secure.

Email Correspondence

Any personal information in an email, including the sender's email address, will be kept confidential unless otherwise required by law.

Is any other information collected?

When you visit this website, anonymous information about your visit is recorded to assist with website administration. This statistical information does not identify individual users or tell us anything about you specifically, but it does record how visitors use our site. This information will not be used to identify individuals unless a law enforcement agency executes a warrant to inspect website activity logs. Creative Victoria uses clickstream data, cookies and web beacons to monitor website traffic, as outlined below.

Clickstream Data

Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics that provide useful information about users' online experience without identifying individuals. Typical clickstream data collected includes:

  • Your server's address;
  • Your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.);
  • Times and dates of visits to the site;
  • Pages accessed and files downloaded;
  • Your operating system;
  • The type of browser you are using; and
  • The address of the last site you visited.

The Creative Victoria website uses clickstream data purely for statistical purposes (such as finding out the most popular searches and the times of day the website is used most and least) without identifying individual users.

Cookies

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies may give the server information about a computer's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. This website does not use cookies to identify individual users.

Web Beacons

A web beacon records web page usage statistics. The Creative Victoria website uses web beacons to collect clickstream data, but does not use web beacons to identify individual users.

Are there any risks to my privacy?

Although Creative Victoria has implemented measures to protect the privacy of any personal information you submit online, you should also be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. While we strive to protect your privacy, we cannot ensure the security of information transmitted to us online and individuals submit it at their own risk. If you are concerned about sending sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Can I access or correct my personal information held by Creative Victoria?

To discuss any privacy concerns or request access or other changes to the personal information we hold about you, please contact Creative Victoria on 03 8683 3100 or email creativevic@ecodev.vic.gov.au

If your request for access or correction is simple and only relates to you Creative Victoria may be able to process it informally.  Where informal access or correction cannot be provided (for example, if this would compromise another persons' privacy or relates to a commercial activity) you will be required to make a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982.  Please contact DEDJTR's FOI Manager on (03) 8392 6244 or email foi@ecodev.vic.gov.au.

To find out more about DEDJTR's Information Privacy Policy visit DEDJTR's Privacy webpage or email privacy@ecodev.vic.gov.au

Please note:
This privacy statement does not extend beyond the Creative Victoria website and Creative Victoria web applications. When visiting other sites, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.