• arts & culture
  • regional

27 July 2017

The 2017 Victorian Museum Awards were announced last night, highlighting outstanding achievements in the Victorian museum, gallery, and collecting sector over the last twelve months.

Pauline Gandel Gallery at Melbourne Museum

Pauline Gandel Gallery at Melbourne Museum

Now in their 24th year, the Awards raise awareness of the role museums play in sharing ideas and keeping our history. They also reward and encourage best practice by individuals and organisations, and recognise the value of museums within the community.

They are presented by Museums Australia (Victoria), the peak body for more than 1,000 museums and collecting organisations in our state.

Museums Australia (Victoria) Awards for Excellence were given to Gary Lawrence of the Daylesford and District Historical Society, Elizabeth Anya-Petrivna of the National Trust (Victoria), and Dr Linda Young of Deakin University.

The Archival Survival Award for Volunteer-Run Museums was won by the Geoffrey Kaye Museum of Anaesthetic History for their suite of online projects telling the history of anaesthesia.

The Burrinja Cultural Centre was recognised when it received the Archival Survival Award for Small Museums for its production of the Black Mist Burnt Country national touring exhibition, whichretells the story of the British atomic tests in Australia in the 1950s.

The Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Medium Museums  was won by Bendigo Tramways for their excellent crowdfunding campaign to restore its historic Tram No. 7. Over 200 supporters donated over $30,000 to this well-run, three month, restoration campaign that reached younger audiences and galvanised an appreciation for the history and significance of trams in Bendigo.

Museums Victoria won the Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Large Museums for the Pauline Gandel Children's Gallery at Melbourne Museum.

Dr Robin Hirst, Director, Collections Research & Exhibitions at Museums Victoria, presented The Victorian Collections Awards for Excellence in Museum Cataloguing to the Warrnambool and District Historical Society, Mission to Seafarers Victoria, and the Wangaratta RSL Sub-Branch.

These Awards acknowledge the hard work undertaken by these organisations in cataloguing their collections online using Victorian Collections.

The Shrine of Remembrance and the Grainger Museum also received recognition for successfully completing the Museum Accreditation Program (MAP) this year. 100 of Victoria’s museums are now in this gold-standard program that promotes best practice across all areas of museum management in line with the National Standards for Museums and Galleries.

Visit Museums Australia (Victoria) for a full list of recipients