• arts & culture
  • music
  • education
  • regional

15 June 2016

Victorians who have made significant contributions to the creative industries have been acknowledged as part of the Queen's Birthday 2016 Honours List.

Writers, musicians, arts educators, historians and philanthropists are among those recognised for their outstanding contributions and service.

One of the recipients of Queen's Birthday Honours is former Creative Victoria staff member and museums expert, Martin Hallett.

Martin, who recently retired, was recognised for his extensive work in enhancing the museum-user experience, developing digital access and expanding the understanding and protection of cultural heritage throughout Victoria. Amongst other achievements, Martin initiated the Victorian Cultural Network, which increases public access to Victorian cultural content, including via the Culture Victoria website.

Martin spent the bulk of his 40-year career at Museum Victoria.

Other recipients of Queen's Birthday honours include singer, songwriter and entertainer, Kate Ceberano; communications leader and Chairman of the Melbourne International Jazz Festival, John Stanhope; and founding Music Director of Victorian Opera, conductor and passionate champion of music education , Richard Gill OAM.

Recipients of the Queen's Birthday 2016 Honours include:

Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia:

Emeritus Professor Denise Elizabeth GROCKE, Black Rock Vic 3193
For distinguished service to public health as a pioneer practitioner of music therapy programs, to education as an academic, researcher, and author, and to professional associations.

Mr Jeffrey Bruce PARNCUTT, Melbourne Vic 3000For distinguished service to the community as a philanthropist, particularly in the arts and education sectors, as an advocate and supporter of charitable causes, and to business and commerce.

Mr Richard James GILL OAM, Stanmore NSW 2048For distinguished service to the performing arts as a conductor, artistic director and advisor, to the development of music education, and as a mentor of young musicians.

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia:

Ms Kate CEBERANO, c/- 229 Lennox Street, Richmond Vic 3121For significant service to the performing arts, particularly music, as a singer, songwriter and entertainer, and to charitable organisations.

Mrs Deborah Ruth DADON, Toorak Vic 3142For significant service to the not-for-profit sector through philanthropic foundations, to the arts, to education, and to Australia-Israel cultural relations.

Mr Graham John DAWSON, Kew Vic 3101For significant service to the community through support for a range of charitable organisations, and to the broadcast media industry.

Dr Elizabeth FINKEL, C/- Cosmos Media, PO Box 254, Toorak Vic 3142For significant service to the print media as a science journalist and author, and as a supporter of a range of not-for-profit organisations.

Mr Kenneth James HARRISON, Southbank Vic 3006For significant service to the community through financial support and senior roles with horticultural, social welfare, medical and cultural groups.

Mr Robert George LOGIE-SMITH, Barwon Heads Vic 3227For significant service to the performing arts, particularly opera, through administration and financial support roles, to business, and to the community.

Mr Dennis Reginald O'HOY, Bendigo Vic 3550For significant service to the community of Bendigo, particularly through heritage preservation organisations, and to tertiary education.

Mr Alexander STITT, Red Hill South Vic 3937For service to the graphic arts profession, to the animated film and television industry, and to the community through public health programs.

Mr John Victor STANHOPE, Moonee Ponds Vic 3039For significant service to the financial and national communication sectors through a range of leadership roles.

Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division:

Mr David ASHTON-SMITH, Kalorama Vic 3766For service to the performing arts, and to secondary education.

Mrs Phyllis Irene BOYD, Gisborne Vic 3437For service to heritage preservation.

The Reverend Dr Robert Charles GALLACHER, South Yarra VIC 3141For service to the Uniting Church in Australia, and to religious art education.

Mr Iakovos Jack GARIVALDIS, Caulfield Junction Vic 3161For service to literature and publishing, and to the Greek community in Australia.

Ms Patricia Ann GRAINGER, Port Melbourne Vic 3207For service to history preservation.

Mr Tom LOWENSTEIN, Caulfield Vic 3161For service to the visual arts, and to the community.

Mr Daniel Noel McOWAN, Hamilton Vic 3300For service to the visual arts through administrative roles.

Mrs Valda PAGRAM, Heidelberg Vic 3084For service to musical theatre.

Mr Robert James SEMPLE BEM, Essendon Vic 3040For service to the community through pipe and drum bands, and veterans' organisations.

Public Service Medal (PSM)

Mr Martin Langton HALLETT, Vermont Vic 3133For outstanding public service through contributions to improving the understanding and protection of cultural heritage in Victoria. Mr Hallett has made a significant contribution to improving the museum-user experience, and to collections for use in public programs, exhibitions, education and research. He initiated the Victorian Cultural Network, an alliance of key collecting agencies, that has connected thousands of Victorians with the rich array of cultural heritage stories from across the state.

Please note: the above biographies are provided by the Governor General of the Commonwealth of Australia website. Extended biographies for each recipient are also available at this location.