Personal information

    Creative Victoria, part of the Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (DEDJTR) collects personal information for the following purposes:

    • Processing, assessment and administration of your grant/funding application
    • Contacting you about grant/funding programs and opportunities
    • Evaluating and reporting on grant/funding programs.

    To provide transparency and accountability for the use of public resources, and to help promote Victoria's creative sector, Creative Victoria publishes information identifying successful grant recipients and the grants they have received. This information may be provided in advance to the Minister for the Creative Industries and other local Victorian government MPs.

    All personal information provided to Creative Victoria (including that provided by applicants in support of a grant or funding application) is treated in accordance with the following legislation:

    • Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014
    • Public Records Act 1973
    • Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities Act 2006
    • Health Records Act 2001.

    Personal details are kept by Creative Victoria on a secure database.

    From time to time Creative Victoria may use this mailing list to send you information about our funding programs and activities. If you prefer that your name and address is removed from the mailing list, or you wish to amend your details, please contact us. This mailing list is confidential and will not be made available to third parties, unless otherwise authorised by law.

    Where you have included other people's personal information in your grant/funding application it is your responsibility to to notify them of the contents of this Privacy Notice/Statement and obtain their consent.

    Freedom of Information

    Creative Victoria, as a group of the Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources, is subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FoI Act), under which any member of the public can request access to documents held by state government agencies. This may include information contained in, or incidental to, applications for funding or complaints about grants processes.

    The FoI Act requires that requests for access to documents involving a third party, such as a funding applicant or complainant, be referred to the relevant third party for comment before they are released. The FoI Act also provides that certain documents, or parts of documents, may be exempted from release.

    All personal information provided to Creative Victoria is treated in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Public Records Act 1973.