• Decrease Text Size
  • Decrease Text Size
  • Print

Arts Development

Creation

2008-2009 Funding Recipients

52 Organisations

Angela Betzien

Received $20,000 for:

Development of One Night the Dead, a location-based game and theatrical work set on the streets of Melbourne, investigating themes of love, neglect, greed and climate change by Real TV with writer Angela Betzien, director Leticia Caceres, composer Pete Goodwin and performers Jodie Le Vesconte, HaiHa Le, Leroy Parsons, Rodney Afif, Angus Grant and Terry Yeboah.

Anna Krien

Received $5,000 for:

Development of a collection of short stories.

Anthony Pateras

Received $10,000 for:

Development of Displacement Fragmentation, a percussion work incorporating diverse composition techniques.

Close up of woman in fur coat tilting her head to one side.

Auspicious Arts Projects

Received $15,000 for:

Development of Triplicity, three pieces of dance theatre exploring notions of assimilation, falling and the body, by choreographers Gerard Van Dyck, Kate Middleweek and Michelle Heaven, working with the Weave Movement Theatre ensemble.

Auspicious Arts Projects on behalf of Redspan Dance Company

Received $16,000 for:

Development of Vista, a full-length dance work exploring intercultural relationships between Asia and the West, by choreographer Feng Feng Wang, dramaturg Don Asker, composer Gus Macmillan, lighting designer Nicole Broedser, set designer Anna Cordingley and dancers including Nick Sommerville and Suhaili Michelline.

Dancers in motion wearing brightly coloured robes

BalletLab

Received $20,000 for:

Development of Miracle, a collaborative dance project by BalletLab with choreographers Phillip Adams, Rebecca Hilton and John Jasperse, dancers Brooke Stamp, Kyle Kremorskothen, Clair Peters and Luke George, costume designer Toni Maticevksi, composer Jethro Woodward and set design by Bluebottle 3.

Benjamin Armstrong

Received $10,000 for:

Development of a new body of work for installation including two large-scale objects made of blown glass and wax.

Bindi Cole

Received $16,000 for:

Creation of a series of photographic portraits of the Sistergirls, a community of transexuals and drag queens living on the Tiwi Islands, with an accompanying literary work by Jirra Lulla Harvey.

Black Hole Theatre Inc

Received $15,000 for:

Development of SealsKin, a new theatre work for young people telling the story of a young boy's struggle to navigate the emotional upheavals of his life. Key artists include Chris Kohn, Daryl Beeton, Nancy Black, Bryan Woltjen, Elf Tranzporter, Darrin Verhagen, John Bolton, Michelle Heaven, Rod Primrose, Krisztian Bagin, Lana Schwarcz, Heath McIvor and Syd Brisbane.

Chi Vu

Received $6,000 for:

Development of Pot au Pho (Feu), a full-length bilingual performance script based on the opening of the first pho soup restaurant in the Western suburbs of Melbourne.

A

Angela Betzien

Received $20,000 for:

Development of One Night the Dead, a location-based game and theatrical work set on the streets of Melbourne, investigating themes of love, neglect, greed and climate change by Real TV with writer Angela Betzien, director Leticia Caceres, composer Pete Goodwin and performers Jodie Le Vesconte, HaiHa Le, Leroy Parsons, Rodney Afif, Angus Grant and Terry Yeboah.

Anna Krien

Received $5,000 for:

Development of a collection of short stories.

Anthony Pateras

Received $10,000 for:

Development of Displacement Fragmentation, a percussion work incorporating diverse composition techniques.

Auspicious Arts Projects

Received $15,000 for:

Development of Triplicity, three pieces of dance theatre exploring notions of assimilation, falling and the body, by choreographers Gerard Van Dyck, Kate Middleweek and Michelle Heaven, working with the Weave Movement Theatre ensemble.

Auspicious Arts Projects on behalf of Redspan Dance Company

Received $16,000 for:

Development of Vista, a full-length dance work exploring intercultural relationships between Asia and the West, by choreographer Feng Feng Wang, dramaturg Don Asker, composer Gus Macmillan, lighting designer Nicole Broedser, set designer Anna Cordingley and dancers including Nick Sommerville and Suhaili Michelline.

B

BalletLab

Received $20,000 for:

Development of Miracle, a collaborative dance project by BalletLab with choreographers Phillip Adams, Rebecca Hilton and John Jasperse, dancers Brooke Stamp, Kyle Kremorskothen, Clair Peters and Luke George, costume designer Toni Maticevksi, composer Jethro Woodward and set design by Bluebottle 3.

Benjamin Armstrong

Received $10,000 for:

Development of a new body of work for installation including two large-scale objects made of blown glass and wax.

Bindi Cole

Received $16,000 for:

Creation of a series of photographic portraits of the Sistergirls, a community of transexuals and drag queens living on the Tiwi Islands, with an accompanying literary work by Jirra Lulla Harvey.

Black Hole Theatre Inc

Received $15,000 for:

Development of SealsKin, a new theatre work for young people telling the story of a young boy's struggle to navigate the emotional upheavals of his life. Key artists include Chris Kohn, Daryl Beeton, Nancy Black, Bryan Woltjen, Elf Tranzporter, Darrin Verhagen, John Bolton, Michelle Heaven, Rod Primrose, Krisztian Bagin, Lana Schwarcz, Heath McIvor and Syd Brisbane.

C

Chi Vu

Received $6,000 for:

Development of Pot au Pho (Feu), a full-length bilingual performance script based on the opening of the first pho soup restaurant in the Western suburbs of Melbourne.

City of Melbourne on behalf of The Black Arm Band

Received $15,000 for:

Development of dirtsong, a contemporary music production by The Black Arm Band, performed predominantly in indigenous languages. Artists involved include Kutcha Edwards, Shane Howard, Archie Roach, Lou Bennett, Joe Geia, David Arden, Peter Rotumah, Ursula Yovich, Emma Donovan, Shellie Morris, Mark Atkins, Ruby Hunter, Bart Willoughby, Rachel Maza, Stephen Pigrum, Alexis Wright, Eugene Ball and Iain Grandage.

D

Damon Young

Received $14,000 for:

Development of The Allure of the Garden, a book of popular philosophy that explores the value and underlying ideas of gardens in contemporary life.

Daniel Von Sturmer

Received $19,000 for:

Development of a site-specific work for a solo show.

David Chisholm

Received $19,000 for:

Development of Kursk: an Oratorio Requiem, a composition project which will serve as a memorial for the Russian submarine Kursk, which sank in 2000, by David Chisholm working with Anzhelina Polonskaya, Eric Dudley, Joshua Bloom, Jessica Aszodi and the Arko Symphonic Project.

Donna Bailey

Received $11,000 for:

Creation of Don't Play on the Mullock Heaps, a series of fifteen large-scale photographs presenting a contemporary view of the Central Victorian landscape.

E

Emily Floyd

Received $14,000 for:

Creation of The Fertile Void, a suite of woodblock prints based on text and graphics sought from four interlocking theories and utopian ideas - permaculture, gestalt psychology, feminist science fiction and Rudolf Steiner eduction.

F

Fiona Wood

Received $9,000 for:

Development to first draft stage of Pulchritude, a novel for young adults about trust and betrayal.

Force Majeure on behalf of Byron Perry

Received $7,000 for:

Development of Facade Fatigue, a new dance work exploring the emotional impact of space, choreographed and performed by Byron Perry working with co-performer/devisor Kirstie McCracken.

G

Geoff Robinson

Received $9,000 for:

Creation of North, a sound installation project using field recordings set within a three-dimensional sculptural framework to reflect their respective locations.

I

Insite Arts Pty Ltd on behalf of Sam Routledge

Received $12,000 for:

Development of The Outside, a cross artform theatre work that explores the rising parental suspicion of the virtual world, by Sam Routledge, Martyn Coutts, Willoh S Weiland, Anthony Ahern, Jacob Williams, Margaret Mills and James Saunders.

J

Jump Leads Limited

Received $18,000 for:

Second-stage development of I'm Still Awake, Still!, a multi-form theatre work for young audiences aged 3-6 years based on the book of the same name, by Jump Leads (Jessica Wilson, Jonathan Oxlade, Sue Johnson, Elizabeth Honey and Philip Lethlean).

K

Kage Physical Theatre

Received $20,000 for:

First stage development of dance-theatre work, Look Right Through Me.

Kate Neal

Received $8,000 for:

Development of Semaphore, a music theatre work that explores themes of communication using semaphore, Morse code, and light-coding, by Kate Neal and Karen Berger.

L

Lisa Gorton

Received $14,000 for:

Development of Hotel Galactic, a book-length collection of poems drawing on science fiction, superstition and particle physics using forms of poetry such as essay poems, dramatic monologues and lyrics.

Lucy Guerin Association Inc

Received $15,000 for:

First-stage development of 09-10, a new dance work by Lucy Guerin Inc which explores the relationship between experiencing the everyday against the backdrop of cataclysmic world events.

M

Madeleine Flynn

Received $13,000 for:

Creation of twelve new compositions across various styles and genres, based on each composer's Chinese Horoscope, by Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey, Ros Bandt, Carolyn Connors, Rohan Drape, Robin Fox, Sebastian Haarris, Anita Hustas, Neil Kelly, Graeme Leak, Kate Neal, Wang Zheng Ting and David Young.

Marguerite Pepper Productions Pty Ltd on behalf of My Darling Patricia

Received $18,000 for:

Development of Africa, a new theatre work featuring puppetry, performance, video and a multi-level set design, exploring the resilient powers of imagination, fantasy and escape in the lives of children, by My Darling Patricia and collaborators.

Melbourne Workers Theatre on behalf of Melissa Reeves

Received $7,000 for:

Development of theatre piece The Real World, with director Melanie Beddie, designer Darryl Cordell, movement adviser Brian Lipson and actors Leroy Parsons, Drew Tingwell, John Wood, Keith Brockett and Syd Brisbane.

Monash University on behalf of Kathy Temin

Received $11,000 for:

Creation of Black Cube Forest, a new large-scale sculpture exploring themes of loss and memorial.

Moriarty's Project Inc on behalf of Joanna Lloyd

Received $12,000 for:

Development of Project Blah Blah, a collaboration between Jo Lloyd and Deanne Butterworth with composer John Koutsogiannis (duckjuggler).

Multicultural Arts Victoria on behalf of Tony Yap

Received $14,000 for:

Development of Melangkori, the first work in a trilogy entitled Buddha Boy by the Tony Yap Company, featuring Tony Yap, Madeleine Flynn, Tim Humphrey, Ben Rogan, Naomi Ota, Bambang Nurcahyadi and Duong Le Quy.

N

Natasha Anderson

Received $6,000 for:

Development of a 40 minute electro-acoustic work entitled The Length of a Man's Arms Around the Object of His Affections.

Nicholas Mangan

Received $13,000 for:

Development of an installation exploring aspects of the island of Nauru.

P

Punctum

Received $19,000 for:

Development of Dinner in a Dry Dam, a 'pocket opera' designed to fit into rural halls, for regional audiences.

R

Ranters Theatre Inc

Received $17,000 for:

Second stage development of Intimacy, a theatre work exploring the intimacy between performers and their audience, by Ranters Theatre working with Anna Tregloan, Niklas Patjanti and David Franzke.

Rawcus Theatre Company Inc

Received $20,000 for:

Development of Small Odysseys, a new performance work exploring the idea of great quests, heroes and heroines. Developed by Rawcus performers working in conjunction with writer Elena Vereker, kinetic sculptor Joey Ruigrok van der Werven, artist Sandie Yi, sound designer Jethro Woodward, costumer designer Emily Barrie and lighting designer Richard Vabre.

Rhian Hinkley

Received $6,000 for:

Development of Urchin, a multi-disciplinary collaborative theatre performance utilising an inflatable object to explore the culture of fear in contemporary society, by Rhian Hinkley, Christopher Brown, Mark Cuthbertson, Luke Mullins and Jethro Woodward.

Robyn Arianrhod

Received $11,000 for:

Development of Seduced by Logic, a literary non-fiction manuscript about three women in the field of mathematics - their struggles, their dreams and triumphs, and the mathematics that seduced them.

Robyne Latham

Received $20,000 for:

Development of The Empty Coolamons, a walk-in installation work and soundscape which honours the stolen generation of Australia, with Anna Leibzeit.

S

Sandra Long

Received $16,000 for:

Second stage development of Duets for Lovers and Dreamers, a series of short pieces celebrating the various stages of human life and crossing the forms of libretto, spoken word, dance and theatre. Written by Sandra Fiona Long. with Naomi Steinborner, James Hullick, Darren B Valentine, Nick Sommerville, Katherine Tonkin, Phil McInnes, Helen Morse, Emily Barrie, Richard Vabre and Royce Warden.

Sanne Mestrom

Received $9,000 for:

Development of The Cutting Edge, a suite of site-responsive sculptural works that explore themes of uncertainty and crisis through materiality.

Shaun Wilson

Received $8,000 for:

Creation of Uber Memoria X, a collection of video paintings exploring the themes of memory and place in the context of migration and transcultural identity, referencing Australian colonial painting.

Simmone Howell

Received $12,000 for:

Development to first draft stage of Girl on the Water, a novel for young adults.

Starlie Geikie

Received $13,000 for:

Creation of a new body of work examining gender representations and associations, made with craft and minimalist sculpture.

Steven Conte

Received $15,000 for:

Development of Naked at the Bridge, a novel about three people who meet during Spencer Tunick's nude photo shoot on Melbourne's Princes Bridge.

Susan Jacobs

Received $9,000 for:

The creation of Security Illusion, a new inter-disciplinary work of sculptural installation and performance/video, re-interpreting Yves Klein's Leap into the Void.

Susan Purdy

Received $18,000 for:

Creation of Australia Phoenix, a new body of photograms.

T

Tamara Saulwick

Received $8,000 for:

Development of Pin Drop, a solo theatre work that utilises performance, story and sound to investigate our collective responses to real and perceived threats with composer Peter Knight, dramaturg Margaret Trail and audio designer Myles Mumford.

The Store Room

Received $16,000 for:

Second-stage development of Bare Life, an experiential performance installation that imaginatively examines the situation of an asylum seeker trapped inside their fantasy of the first world, by The Store Room Theatre with Dr Glenn D'Cruz, Aidan Fennessey, Terry Yeboah, Greg Ulfan and Gorkem Acaroglu.

The Trustee for Knox Family Trust

Received $15,000 for:

Creation of Light Synthesizer, a light-emitting object that can be activated by the viewer.

W

Wax Sound Media Pty Ltd

Received $11,000 for:

Development of Vanishing Tekopia, a new instrumental musical work by the David Chesworth Ensemble.

Wayne Macauley

Received $10,000 for:

Development of the first draft of Cook School, a novel which uses the contemporary restaurant industry as a metaphor for the widening gap between rich and poor and the creation of a new servant class.